CLA-2-53:RR:NC:TA:351 D84698

James I. Bruton
Jim Bruton, Inc.
P.O. Box 98
Fremont, NC 27830

RE: The tariff classification of jute yarn from Bangladesh, India or Thailand.

Dear Mr. Bruton:

In your letter dated October 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as being jute twine, yarn or thread. You give the twine size in a range from 4 lb. To 14 lb. per 14,400 yards length. You state that the plies range from one to four ply. When converted, the decitex of all the yarns would be under 20,000 decitex. (Section XI, Note 3(A)(e) noted). You submitted five samples of the jute yarn.

The applicable subheading for the yarn, if single ply, will be 5307.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn of jute or of other textile bast fibers of heading 5303, single. The duty rate will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the yarn, if multiple ply, will be 5307.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn of jute or of other textile bast fibers of heading 5303, multiple (folded) or cabled. The duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 5307.10.0000 HTS, which are products of Bangladesh, India or Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 5307.20.0000 HTS, which are products of Bangladesh or Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division